Brown v. State of Mississippi
[…] He has exhausted his remedies in state court, and the matter is properly before this court for habeas corpus review. -3- Grounds One and Three: Procedurally Barred The Mississippi Supreme Court held that the allegations of prosecutorial conduct found in Grounds One and Three of the instant petition for a writ of habeas corpus are procedurally barred under MISS. CODE ANN . § 99-39-21(1), as Brown did not raise these issues on direct appeal. The Mississippi Supreme Court order holds that these claims are barred under MISS. CODE ANN . § 99-39-21(1), which reads: Failure by a prisoner to raise objection, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. “When a state court declines to hear a prisoner’s federal claims because the prisoner failed to fulfill a state procedural requirement, federal habeas is generally barred if the state procedural rule is independent and adequate to support the judgement.” Sayre v.