Johnson et al v. Pam, et al
[…] Mississippi, the Court finds the Mississippi National Guard to be an arm of the state and thus,
entitled to sovereign immunity. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ claims against the Mississippi National
Guard are dismissed.1
The Department of Defense (DOD) also seeks dismissal under the Federal Tort Claims
Act as it contends it is not a proper party. Pursuant to that statute, the DOD asserts that a
plaintiff cannot sue in tort a federal agency. Indeed, under the FTCA, individual agencies are not
proper party defendants. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) (“[t]he authority of any federal agency to sue
and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency
on claims which are cognizable [where the United States is a defendant]”); Galvin v.
Occupational Safety and Health Admin., 860 F.2d 181, 183 (5th Cir. 1981) (“an FTCA claim
against a federal agency or employee as opposed to the United States itself must be dismissed for
want of jurisdiction”).