McGinnis v. Stryker Sales Corporation et al
[…] Based upon the onset of Plaintiff’s pain, it is likely that his implant failure occurred much earlier than two years. A prosthetic hip failure within two (2) years is considered a gross premature failure.” Defendant Stryker, a hip implant manufacturer, issued recall letters as late as November 2007, though McGinnis did not receive notice of the recall until he saw a reference to it in a TV commercial in February 2012. The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is found in Mississippi Code § 15-1-49. It provides: (1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. (2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury. Miss. Code § 15-1-49. The parties do not appear to have any disagreement on the facts, disagreeing instead on the date at which McGinnis should have discovered his injury.