Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Stone Pony Pizza, Inc.
[…] practices are pretextual, and that race was a motivating factor in Stone Pony’s employment
21
practices. Furthermore, Stone Pony has failed to demonstrate that the Plaintiffs cannot prove any
essential element of their claims. For these reasons Stone Pony’s motion for summary judgment
on Plaintiffs’ §1981 claims is denied.
F. Record Keeping Violation
Finally, Stone Pony contends that there is no basis for the Plaintiffs’ claim that Stone
Pony failed to comply with the record keeping requirements of Title VII, and seeks summary
judgment in their favor on this issue.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–8(c), “[e]very employer, employment agency, and labor
organization” must “make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether
unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed,” and “preserve such records
for such periods . . . as the [EEOC] shall prescribe by regulation.” The relevant regulation
provides that employers shall preserve all personnel records for one year and shall preserve all