Landrum v. Delta Regional Medical Center
[…] dismissal of the claim under Rule 12(b)(6) and explained:
Dr. Freilich brings a claim for retaliatory discharge under the ADA
…. She alleges that [the hospital] terminated her hospital privileges
“because she strongly opposed and voiced her concerns about [the
hospital’s] practices in treating dialysis patients.” Specifically, Dr.
Freilich contends that her opposition to [the hospital’s] decision to
outsource quality oversight and quality assurance over dialysis
services constitutes protected conduct under the ADA. Under 42
U.S.C. § 12203, “[n]o person shall discriminate against any
individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice
made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a
charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.”
(emphasis added). In order to establish a prima facie case of
retaliation, a plaintiff must allege (1) that she has engaged in
conduct protected by the ADA; (2) that she suffered an adverse
action subsequent to engaging in the protected conduct; and (3)