Reed v. Johnson et al
[…] Court found that Reed signed the agreement.
Reed alternately argues that he did not recall signing the arbitration agreement and was
not given an opportunity to review the agreement in detail. This is best viewed as an argument
that the agreement is void for procedural unconscionability. He also asserts that the chosen
forum for this dispute, the American Arbitration Association, is unavailable because it refuses to
arbitrate certain post-agreement healthcare disputes. Having resolved the signature issue in favor
of Fields, the Court proceeds to these remaining enforceability issues.
2
Motion to Compel Standard
The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) provides that written provisions for arbitration are
“valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the
revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. The FAA “leaves no place for the exercise of
discretion by a district court, but instead mandates that district courts shall direct the parties to
proceed to arbitration on issues as to which an arbitration agreement has been signed . . . absent a