Bentley v. Illinois Central Railroad Company
[…] carriers of a work-related injury. Davis v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., No. 5:12-CV-2738, 2014 WL
3499228, *5 (W.D. La. July 14, 2014) (citing Araujo v. N.J. Transit Rail Ops., Inc., 708 F.3d
152, 156-57 (3d Cir. 2013)).
The FRSA states:
(a) A railroad carrier . . ., or an officer or employee of such a railroad
carrier, may not discharge . . . an employee if such [action] is due, in
whole or in part, to the employee’s lawful, good faith act done . . .
2
(4) to notify the railroad carrier . . . of a work-related personal injury . . .
of an employee.
49 U.S.C § 20109(a)(4). “An employee who alleges discharge . . . in violation of subsection (a) .
. . may seek relief in accordance with the provisions of this section. . . .” Id. at (d). However, an
employee may not seek relief or “protection under both this section and another provision of law
for the same allegedly unlawful act of the railroad carrier.” Id. at (f).
Defendant alleges Plaintiff filed a Title VII anti-retaliation complaint with the EEOC
prior to filing this case. In challenging the Plaintiff’s claim for relief under the FRSA’s election
of remedies provision, Defendant relies heavily on Lee v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co., No.