Sharif v. United States of America
[…] the United States has provided clear and compelling reasons for filing the administrative appeal
record under seal.
The administrative appeal record contains personal, confidential and proprietary
information of both Hayat Food Mart, II and the Food and Nutrition Service. The Privacy Act
generally prohibits a federal agency from disclosing records regarding an Individual without that
person’s consent. 5 U.S.C. 552a(b). Under the Privacy Act, an agency maintaining a “system of
records” must “maintain all records which are used by the agency in making any determination
about any individual.” 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(5). Also, 7 CFR 1.119 provides that “[n]o agency shall
disclose any record which is contained in a system of records it maintains, by any means of
communication to any person, or to another agency outside USDA, except pursuant to written
request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains…”
Counsel for the government alleges that the administrative record contains Mr. Sharif’s
social security number, business information of Hayat Food Mart, II, and a multitude of
proprietary information of USDA. USDA is sensitive to the public disclosure of administrative