River North Farms Incorporated v. GNS Frac, LLC et al
[…] Accordingly, neither the uncertainty
regarding diversity jurisdiction nor the lack of a response to the motion precludes the extension
of the temporary restraining order. Id.
2
Upon removal, “[t]he federal court accepts the case in its current posture[,] as though
everything done in state court had in fact been done in the federal court.” Nissho-Iwai Am. Corp.
v. Kline, 845 F.2d 1300, 1303 (5th Cir. 1988) (internal quotation marks omitted). A temporary
restraining order entered by the state court is thus given the same effect as if it had been entered
by the federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a
district court of the United States, ... [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such
action shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”).
Where a state court’s temporary restraining order remains in effect after removal, a federal court
may extend the order for good cause pursuant to Rule 65(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure. Xtria, LLC v. Intern. Ins. Alliance, Inc., No. 3:09-cv-2228-G, 2009 WL 4756365, at