Shepard v. The Cleveland School District et al
[…] If actions
of city employees are to be used to prove a custom for which the municipality is
liable, those actions must have occurred for so long or so frequently that the course
of conduct warrants the attribution to the governing body of knowledge that the
objectionable conduct is the expected, accepted practice of city employees.
Webster v. City of Houston, 735 F.2d 838, 842 (5th Cir. 1984) (quotation marks omitted). When
there is no proof of actual knowledge, a plaintiff may establish constructive knowledge by showing
24
Section 37-37-7(2)(d) of the Mississippi Code provides that the State Auditor has the power to “audit [] the accuracy
and validity of all student transactions using the Mississippi Student Information System.”
17
that the policymaker “would have known of the violations if it had properly exercised its
responsibilities, as for example, where the violations were so persistent and widespread that they
were the subject of prolonged public discussion or of a high degree of publicity.” Bennett v. City