Phillips v. Williams et al
[…] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF MISSISSIPPI
GREENVILLE DIVISION
MARSHALL PHILLIPS
PLAINTIFF
v.
No. 4:18CV14-JMV
SHERIFF KEVIN WILLIAMS, ET AL.
DEFENDANTS
MEMORANDUM OPINION
This matter comes before the court on the pro se prisoner complaint of Marshall Phillips, who
challenges the conditions of his confinement under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. For the purposes of the Prison
Litigation Reform Act, the court notes that the plaintiff was incarcerated when he filed this suit. The
plaintiff has brought the instant case under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which provides a federal cause of action
against “[e]very person” who under color of state authority causes the “deprivation of any rights,
privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws.” 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The plaintiff
alleges that during his incarceration in the Bolivar County Regional Correctional Facility (“BCRCF”)
the lights in his living area would not turn off at night. According to the plaintiff, the nighttime lights