Melton Properties, LLC et al v. Illinois Central Railroad Company et al
[…] Id. at 394. The Hamker panel held that the CWA “does not authorize citizen suits seeking either injunctive relief or the imposition of civil penalties where the defendant is not alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard, limitation or order.” Id. at 396. The court then held: [E]ven if the complaint is construed to allege a continuing seepage into groundwater of the now-dispersed leaked oil, we cannot say this amounts to a continuing violation of section 1311 [prohibiting unlicensed discharges of pollutants] because that section prohibits only “discharges of any pollutant,” which in turn are defined in section 1362(12) to be “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters, from any point source.” A “point source” is a “discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe….” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). No continuing addition to the ground water from a point source is alleged, nor could it be alleged under the facts set forth in this complaint.