Melton Properties, LLC et al v. Illinois Central Railroad Company et al
[…] remedial injunction based on a pipeline leak which had since been shut down by the defendant.
756 F.2d at 394. The Hamker panel held that the CWA “does not authorize citizen suits seeking
either injunctive relief or the imposition of civil penalties where the defendant is not alleged to be
in violation of an effluent standard, limitation or order.” Id. at 396. The court then held:
[E]ven if the complaint is construed to allege a continuing seepage into
groundwater of the now-dispersed leaked oil, we cannot say this amounts to a
continuing violation of section 1311 [prohibiting unlicensed discharges of
pollutants] because that section prohibits only “discharges of any pollutant,” which
in turn are defined in section 1362(12) to be “any addition of any pollutant to
navigable waters, from any point source.” A “point source” is a “discernible,
confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe….” 33
U.S.C. § 1362(14). No continuing addition to the ground water from a point source
is alleged, nor could it be alleged under the facts set forth in this complaint. Rather,
the complaint alleges, necessarily, only that there are continuing effects from the