Grayson v. Epps, et al
[…] Gonzalez v. Davis, 924 F.3d 236, 241 (5th Cir. 2019). “Where a state court asserts a procedural bar, [the Court] presume[s] that obstacle is ‘adequate and independent,’” Paredes, 574 F.3d at 281, and the petitioner has the burden of proving it is not. Mullis, 47 F.4th at 388. In Grayson II, the Mississippi Supreme Court found that Petitioner’s claims related to the admission of statements provided before he had counsel were “barred by the doctrine of res judicata and . . . procedurally barred from relitigation by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3)” because they had been addressed in the trial court’s suppression hearing and on direct appeal. Grayson II, 879 So. 2d at 1012-13. The relevant statute provides: “The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-3921(3).