Grayson v. Epps, et al
[…] As noted above, “[f]ederal review of a habeas claim is procedurally barred if the last state court to consider the claim expressly and unambiguously based its denial of relief on a state procedural bar.” Gonzalez, 924 F.3d at 241. Petitioner first presented this argument to a state court in his successive petition for post-conviction relief. See Grayson III, 118 So. 3d at 129. The Mississippi Supreme Court held that this issue “was capable of determination at trial and on direct appeal,” and therefore waived pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1), unless he could show “‘cause’ and ‘actual prejudice.’” Id. The court stated: “Since the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based was discoverable with reasonable diligence at the time of trial “Upon conviction . . . of capital murder or other capital offense,” Mississippi courts “conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, life imprisonment without eligibility for parole, or life imprisonment.”