Wiregrass Homebuilders, Inc. v. Investment Acquisitions Group, LLC et al
[…] are valid under state law. This is a separate inquiry from whether the
Assignments, even if valid, were made for the purpose of improperly or collusively
obtaining diversity jurisdiction. Because the Court determines that it lacks
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1359, the Court need not resolve whether the
Assignments were valid under Mississippi law.
b.
Section 1359
Assuming for the sake of argument that the Assignments were valid under
Mississippi law, the Court must look behind them to assess whether they were
collusive pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1359. 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that “[a] district
court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment
or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
jurisdiction of such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1359. “Section 1359 is designed to prevent
the litigation of claims in federal court by suitors who by sham, pretense, or other
fiction acquire a spurious status that would allow them to invoke the limited
-10-
jurisdiction of the federal courts.” Delgado v.