Gazzo v. Mississippi Department of Public Safety et al
[…] -5-
from suit in federal court.” Id. at 255. The court further explained that the separate
issue of whether Texas waived its immunity from liability was an issue that had to be
decided according to Texas law. Id. As a result, in the present case, MDPS waived its
Eleventh Amendment immunity by removing this case to this Court. Thus, pursuant
to Meyers, this Court must determine whether Mississippi’s own sovereign immunity
law defeats Gazzo’s claims against MDPS. See Meyers v. Texas, 454 F.3d 503, 504 (5th
Cir. 2006).
Miss. Code Ann. §11-46-3 provides:
The Legislature of the State of Mississippi finds and determines as a
matter of public policy and does hereby declare, provide, enact and
reenact that the “state” and its “political subdivisions,” as such terms are
defined in Section 11-46-1, are not now, have never been and shall not be
liable, and are, always have been and shall continue to be immune from
suit at law or in equity on account of any wrongful or tortious act or