Gazzo v. Mississippi Department of Public Safety et al
[…] explicitly waive immunity for federal causes of action, its acknowledgment and
coverage of liabilities outside the MTCA effectively waives immunity.” Black v. N.
-6-
Panola Sch. Dist., 461 F.3d 584, 595 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 11-4617(2) and McGehee v. DePoyster, 708 So. 2d 77, 82 (¶14) (Miss. 1998)). In McGehee, the
Mississippi Supreme Court stated:
We further note . . . that nothing in §11-46-1 purports to insulate the
State, its political subdivisions or any if its employees from liability for
constitutional violations. To the contrary, §11-46-17, which provides for
the creation of the Tort Claims Fund and liability insurance, authorizes
plans of self-insurance established by political subdivisions to “provide
coverage for liabilities outside the provisions of this chapter, including
but not limited to liabilities arising from Sections 1983 through 1987 of
Title 42 of the United States Code . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-4617(2)(Supp. 1997) (emphasis added).
McGehee, 708 So. 2d at 82 (¶14).
As a result, this Court finds that Mississippi’s sovereign immunity law does not
insulate the MDPS from liability for Gazzo’s claims. Nevertheless, MDPS argues that