Galvan et al v. Mississippi Power Company et al
[…] Mississippi case law is clear that when an employee is injured while in the course and scope of his employment, the sole and exclusive remedy of the employee against the employer is that provided for by the Mississippi Workers’ Compensation Act. Sawyer v. Dependence of Head, 510 So.2d 472, 478 (Miss. 1978); -3- see also Brown v. Estess, 374 So.2d 241, 242-43 (Miss. 1979). The exclusivity provision of the Mississippi Worker’s Compensation Act, Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9, provides, in pertinent part: The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death . . . Under this provision, an employee is not entitled to both workers’ compensation benefits and common law damages. Stevens v. FMC Corp., 515 So.2d 928, 932 (Miss. 1987).