Upchurch v. City of Moss Point et al
[…] Upchurch’s complaint does not appear to seek punitive damages under § 1981. The
only references to requests for punitive damages found in Upchurch’s complaint are in
Count V (Bivens claims) and Count VII (defamation claim). (Compl. at 13-15 (¶¶ 56,
59)). The “Relief Requested” in Upchurch’s complaint states specifically: “Punitive
damages for defamation and Bivens claims, in the amount of $2 million.” (Compl. at
27
Defendants’ motion does not discuss Upchurch’s ability to recover punitive
damages under any statute other than 42 U.S.C. 1981a(b)(1). Section 1981a(b)(1)
provides that “[a] complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section
against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political
subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a
discriminatory practice[.]”
Upchurch does not address Defendants’ arguments
pursuant to § 1981a. Defendants are correct that under the express language of that
statute, a plaintiff may not recover punitive damages against a government or a
political subdivision, which would include the City of Moss Point.