Chrisman Manufacturing, Inc. v. Rowan-Cornil, Inc. et al
[…] 2
In sections 4.1 and 4.2, the Agreement provides that it may be terminated by
the Manufacturer or Distributor under various circumstances, upon written notice
to the other party. Section 4.3 states that “[i]n the event of termination of this
Agreement, Manufacturer, in its sole discretion, shall repurchase from Distributor
all or any unsold Products held by Distributor which Manufacturer determines are
new, unused, in good condition and resalable . . . .” Agreement [15-1], at p. 11–12,
attached as Ex. “A” to Stipulations of Fact [15]. However, Mississippi Code § 75-7719 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Section 75-77-6, the provisions
of this chapter shall not be waivable in any contract, and any such attempted
waiver shall be null and void.” Section 75-77-6 applies to warranty claims
submitted by a retailer, which is not at issue in this case.
-9-
may, upon written notice to Distributor, convert Distributor’s
distributorship from an exclusive appointment to a nonexclusive