Schonewitz v. Cabana et al
[…] Schonewitz was advised that he must file any objections to Judge Walker’s recommendations within fourteen days of being served with a copy of the Proposed Findings of Fact and Recommendations. The Court record reveals that the copy of the Proposed Findings of Fact and Recommendations that was sent to Schonewitz was returned to the Court as undeliverable on September 23, 2011. (Docket Entry [29]). Where no party has objected to the Magistrate Judge’s proposed findings of fact and recommendations, the Court need not conduct a de novo review of it. See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) (“A judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings and recommendations to which objection is made.”). In such cases, the Court need only satisfy itself that there is no clear error on the face of the record. Douglass v. United Serv. Auto Ass’n, 79 F.3d 1415, 1420 (5th Cir. 1996).