Emmons et al v. Capital One, N.A. et al
[…] See Stein v. Chase Home Financing, LLC, 662 F.3d 976, 979-80 (8th Cir. 2011); Mansour v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corp., 618 F.Supp.2d 1178, 1181 (D. Ariz. 2009). Plaintiffs also assert that pursuant to the Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-3-201 and 75-3-302, 5 Defendants must demonstrate that the current holder and any prior holders took title in good faith, for consideration, and not while in default. Plaintiffs’ interpretation of Mississippi statutory law is incorrect. Section 201(b) indicates that “[i]f an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-3-201(b). The parties agree that the note was indorsed in-blank and therefore would be payable to the bearer of the instrument. Section 205(b) specifically provides that an instrument indorsed in-blank “may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone”. Miss.