Wilson v. City of Biloxi, Mississippi et al
[…] Atwell’s credibility. Rebuttal [100], at p. 9. However, the Court does not weigh credibility at this stage. -9- Rebuttal [100], at pp. 14–15. According to Plaintiff, he was traveling behind a white car which was about two car lengths ahead of him. Dep. of Mark Kevin Wilson, at pp. 21–23, attached as Ex. “1” Pl.’s Resp. [97]. Even accepting Plaintiff’s testimony that he was only traveling 65 miles per hour as true, Defendants argue that because Plaintiff was only two car-lengths behind the car directly ahead of him, he was in violation of Mississippi traffic laws. Id. (citing Miss. Code §§ 63-3619, 63-3-201; Mercier v. Davis, 234 So. 2d 902 (Miss. 1970)); see Dep. of Mark Kevin Wilson, at pp. 21, 23, attached as Ex. “A” to Defs.’ Rebuttal [100]. Mississippi Code § 63-3-619, entitled “Tailgating,” states in relevant part that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” Miss.