City of Picayune v. Landmark American Insurance Company
[…] Def.’s Mem. [15] in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss [14] at p. 2. It relies upon the following provision in the Policy: D. LEGAL ACTION AGAINST US No one may bring a legal action against us under this Coverage Part unless: 1. There has been full compliance with all of the terms of this Coverage Part; and 2. The action is brought within 2 years after the date on which the direct physical loss or damage occurred. Policy [1-3] at p. 25. The City contends that the two year contractual limitation contained in the Policy is rendered null and void by Mississippi Constitution Article 4, section 104 and Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-51, which both provide that “[s]tatutes of limitation in civil cases shall not run against the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof.” Pl.’s Resp. [19] at pp. 4-6. It further maintains that the contractual limitation in the Policy is not enforceable because Mississippi Code -2- Annotated section 15-1-5 prohibits modifying statutes of limitation by contract. Pl.’s Resp.