B & C Construction and Equipment, LLC v. Ovella et al
[…] Fluor Daniel Services
Corp., 32 So. 3d 417, 423 (Miss. 2010). The Court concludes that B & C has alleged
sufficient facts to distinguish the claim of tortious breach of contract from the type
conduct described as falling within the one year statute of limitations under MISS.
CODE ANN. § 15-1-35. The Ovellas’ Motion to dismiss the tortious breach of contract
claim on the basis of the statute of limitations should be denied.
D.
Motion to Dismiss on the Basis of Mississippi Law
Lastly, the Ovellas move to dismiss on the grounds that B & C’s remaining
claims are barred by MISS. CODE ANN. § 73-59-9(3). This statute states that “[a]
residential builder or remodeler who does not have the license provided by this chapter
may not bring any action, either at law or in equity, to enforce any contract for
residential building or remodeling or to enforce a sale.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 73-59-9(3)
(2011). The Ovellas cite Libbey v. Ridges, 2004 WL 1835997 (5th Cir. 2004), in support
of their argument. Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss [15], pp. 6-7. In Libbey, the
Fifth Circuit found that a contractor who received a state license after performance of