Graham et al v. All American Cargo Elevator, LLC et al
[…] warranty of merchantability and thereby afford the seller an opportunity to cure.
Gast v. Rogers-Dingus Chevrolet, 585 So. 2d 725, 729 (Miss. 1991); see Watson
Quality Ford, Inc. v. Casanova, 999 So. 2d 830, 834 (Miss. 2009). No evidence has
-13-
been presented to the Court indicating that the Grahams provided All American
notice and an opportunity to cure prior to filing suit. Accordingly, Ms. Graham’s
claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability should be dismissed.
5.
Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose Claim
Mississippi Code section 75-2-315 provides for an implied warranty of fitness
for a particular purpose “where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is
relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods . . . .”
Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-315. A “particular purpose” is a special use which is
particular to the buyer, as opposed to the “ordinary purpose” which is contemplated
by the warranty of merchantability. Watson, 999 So. 2d at 835. “[N]o claim for