Graham et al v. All American Cargo Elevator, LLC et al
[…] “the elevator would tolerate 800 pounds which it failed to do.” Pls.’ Resp. Mem.
[151] at p. 8. The Court agrees with All American’s argument that Ms. Graham is
attempting “to stretch a warranty for cargo into a warranty for the safety of
person[s] . . . .” All Am.’s Reply [156] at p. 10. By its clear terms, the “800 pounds”
provision in the Hold Harmless Agreement expressly relates to cargo only. Ms.
Graham’s breach of express warranty claim should be dismissed.
4.
Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability Claim
Article II of the UCC, as codified in Mississippi Code section 75-2-314,
provides for an implied warranty of merchantability. “[A] warranty that the goods
will be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-314(1). The
Grahams contend that the cargo elevator was not merchantable because it was not
“fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. §
75-2-314(2)(c). All American contends that even if Ms. Graham could prove that a