Trout Point Lodge, Limited et al v. Handshoe
[…] The facts of this case, which involved a defamation-based default judgment
obtained from a Canadian court by Plaintiffs against Defendant Doug K. Handshoe,
are discussed in detail in the Fifth Circuit’s opinion affirming the Court’s [35]
Order, and are incorporated by reference herein. See Trout Point Lodge, Limited v.
Handshoe, 729 F.3d 481 (5th Cir 2013). Defendant removed this action from a
Mississippi state court to this Court pursuant to the Securing the Protection of our
Enduring and Established Constitutional Heritage Act (SPEECH Act). The
removal provision of that Act, 28 U.S.C. § 4103, states:
In addition to removal allowed under section 1441, any action brought
in a State domestic court to enforce a foreign judgment for defamation
in which–
(1) any plaintiff is a citizen of a State different from any
defendant;
(2) any plaintiff is a foreign state or a citizen or subject of a
foreign state and any defendant is a citizen of a State; or
(3) any plaintiff is a citizen of a State and any defendant is a
foreign state or citizen or subject of a foreign state,
may be removed by any defendant to the district court of the United
States for the district and division embracing the place where such
action is pending without regard to the amount in controversy between
the parties.
Plaintiffs argue that Defendant never pled the minimal diversity required by
this section, and that such diversity did not exist because they were both American
nationals living abroad, and, thus, were “stateless” citizens. See, e.g., Coury v. Prot,
85 F.3d 244, 248 (5th Cir. 1996).