Hooper et al v. Biloxi Regional Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15). The Hoopers only oppose the Motion to the extent that Biloxi H.M.A. may be seeking dismissal with prejudice. After reviewing the submissions of the parties and the applicable law, the Court finds that Biloxi H.M.A.’s Motion to Dismiss should be granted, and the Hoopers’ claims against Biloxi H.M.A. should be dismissed without prejudice. DISCUSSION The facts and procedural history of this medical negligence lawsuit are described in this Court’s prior Orders [28, 76] and are incorporated herein by reference. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) provides, “No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.” Since this notice requirement is jurisdictional, a lawsuit must be dismissed without prejudice if proper notice is not provided. Fowler v. White, 85 So. 3d 287, 291 (¶13) (Miss. 2012); Arceo v. Tolliver, 949 So. 2d 691, 695 (Miss. 2006).