Dearman v. Stone County School District et al
[…] Miller Letter [23-1] at 12;
-5-
Courtney Letter [15-2]. The stated reason for nonrenwal was Ms. Dearman’s
purported violation of special education students’ confidentiality. Miller Letter [23-1]
at 12.
A School Board hearing on the proposed nonrenewal of Ms. Dearman’s
teaching contract was scheduled to occur on June 4, 2013. Id. On May 20, 2013, and
upon her request, Ms. Dearman timely received the statutorily-required specific
reasons for nonreemployment and supporting documents from the School District.
Am. Compl. [15] at 5; Keith Letter [15-4]; see Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-109. In order for
the hearing to proceed, Ms. Dearman was required to provide the School District “not
less than five (5) days before the scheduled date for the hearing, a response to the
specific reasons for nonreemployment, a list of witnesses and a copy of documentary
evidence intended to be presented at the hearing.” Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-109.
Under the foregoing statute, a failure to provide a response would render “the
recommendation of nonreemployment . . . final without the necessity of a hearing.”
Id.
Ms. Dearman’s counsel maintains that on May 28, 2013, he mailed Ms.