Braswell v. Jackson County Mississippi et al
[…] -9-
at least three Mississippi criminal statutes, namely Mississippi Code §§ 97-35-9, 9735-11, and 97-35-15. Defs.’ Mem. [173] at 6. Section 97-35-9 provides as follows:
A person who wilfully disturbs the peace of any family or person by an
explosion of gunpowder or other explosive substance, or by loud or
unusual noise, or by any tumultuous or offensive conduct, shall be
punished by fine or imprisonment, or both; the fine not to exceed one
hundred dollars, and the imprisonment not to exceed six months in the
county jail.
Miss. Code § 97-35-9. Section 97-35-11 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person who enters the dwelling house of another, or the yard or
curtilage thereof, or upon the public highway, or any other place near
such premises, and in the presence or hearing of the family or the
possessor or occupant thereof, or of any member thereof, makes use of
abusive, profane, vulgar or indecent language, or is guilty of any
indecent exposure of his or her person at such place, shall be punished
for a misdemeanor.
Miss. Code § 97-35-11. Finally, Mississippi Code § 97-35-15(1) provides that:
Any person who disturbs the public peace, or the peace of others, by
violent, or loud, or insulting, or profane, or indecent, or offensive, or
boisterous conduct or language, or by intimidation, or seeking to