Braswell v. Jackson County Mississippi et al
[…] county jail.
Miss. Code § 97-35-9. Section 97-35-11 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person who enters the dwelling house of another, or the yard or
curtilage thereof, or upon the public highway, or any other place near
such premises, and in the presence or hearing of the family or the
possessor or occupant thereof, or of any member thereof, makes use of
abusive, profane, vulgar or indecent language, or is guilty of any
indecent exposure of his or her person at such place, shall be punished
for a misdemeanor.
Miss. Code § 97-35-11. Finally, Mississippi Code § 97-35-15(1) provides that:
Any person who disturbs the public peace, or the peace of others, by
violent, or loud, or insulting, or profane, or indecent, or offensive, or
boisterous conduct or language, or by intimidation, or seeking to
intimidate any other person or persons, or by conduct either calculated
to provoke a breach of the peace, or by conduct which may lead to a
breach of the peace, or by any other act, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine
of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment
in the county jail not more than six (6) months, or both.
Miss. Code § 97-35-15(1).
Plaintiff testified that he had
called 911 and said, y’all need to send somebody back to Seaman Road.
There may be an altercation. I went back. There was no altercation.
The next thing that I know, a patrol car pulled up. I think it was
Deputy Goff pulled up.