Full House Resorts, Inc. et al v. Boggs & Poole Contracting Group, Inc. et al
[…] Terry Invs., LLC, 947 So. 2d 972, 978 (¶ 22) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006) (“Successors in interest are in privity for purposes of res judicata.”) (citation omitted). “[P]rivity is . . . a broad concept, which requires us to look to the surrounding circumstances to determine whether claim Slipper and Boggs; (ii) Boggs undertook no duty as to Full House; and (iii) Full House did not become an owner of the Garage until after its completion. This argument is without merit under Mississippi statutory and case law. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-20 (“In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage or economic loss brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action.”); May v. Ralph L. Dickerson Constr.