Canon Hospice, LLC v. Burwell
[…] This provision pertains to “short-term inpatient care (including both respite care and procedures necessary for pain control and acute and chronic symptom management) in an inpatient facility meeting such conditions as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to provide such care . . . .” -8- standard governing the payment of services without being promulgated by the Secretary by regulation and it applies that change retroactively and to Canon’s detriment.” (Pl.’s Mem. at 13, ECF No. 15). 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) merely provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the [Medicare program].” 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(e)(1) provides that: A substantive change in regulations, manual instructions, interpretive rules, statements of policy, or guidelines of general applicability under [the Medicare program] shall not be applied (by extrapolation or otherwise) retroactively to items and services furnished before the effective date of the change, unless the Secretary determines that (i) such retroactive application is necessary to comply with statutory requirements; or (ii) failure to apply the change retroactively would be contrary to the public interest. Contrary to Canon’s assertions, the PRRB did not amend the Manual or the regulations at issue. The PRRB merely held that Palmetto, Canon’s intermediary, had improperly applied section 80.2.1 of the Manual to the inpatient day limitation. This determination was based on the plain language of the statute, the plain language of the regulation, and the plain language of sections 80.1, 80.2 and 80.2.1 of the Manual.5 None of the language in any of this authority was changed by the PRRB; the language of this authority was actually relied upon and enforced by the PRRB. Since there was no change in the regulations, manual instructions, interpretive rules, statements of policy, or guidelines of general applicability, the 5 Section 80.1 of the Manual, which explicitly pertains to the inpatient day limitation, provides, “This limitation is applied once each year, at the end of the hospices’ ‘cap period’ (November 1 - October 31).” -9- PRRB’s decision cannot be considered a retroactive change under 42 U.S.C. §