Walker et al v. Williamson et al
[…] Even if the positions taken by Plaintiffs were clearly inconsistent, the Court has never
accepted any previous position advanced by them as it pertains to the relevant factual allegations.
The method or amount of payments owed to Plaintiffs has never factored into any of the Court’s
previous decisions, nor has the specific details of the alleged contracts been relevant to the
disposition of any previous motions. The Court therefore finds that Plaintiffs are not judicially
estopped from pursuing their claims.
2.
Illegal Contract
Pohl argues that the alleged contracts are non-enforceable because the conduct required
under them is illegal under MISS. CODE ANN. §§ 97-9-11 and 73-3-59. Section 97-9-11 makes it
4
illegal for any person “(a) to promise, give, or offer . . . , (b) to receive or accept . . . , [or] (c) to
solicit, request, or donate, any money . . . or any other thing of value . . . to any person to commence
or to prosecute further, or for the purpose of assisting such person to commence or prosecute further
any proceeding in any court.” Section 73-3-59 is aimed specifically at attorneys and makes similar
actions illegal.
At no point in their complaints do Plaintiffs allege that they were contracted to give money
or some other thing of value to Defendants’ potential clients in order to induce them to commence