Jones et al v. Singing River Health Services Foundation et al
[…] with existing law. They merely raise procedural questions concerning waiver of
objections and the burden of proof. It is unlikely that the Supreme Court would
grant certiorari as to issues of this nature. Therefore, the Objectors have not raised
a substantial question justifying a stay.
-5-
The Objectors have also failed to demonstrate good cause for the stay. It is
undisputed that the pension plan that is the subject of these lawsuits is being
diminished as time progresses; thus, all retirees, including the Objectors, are best
served by expediting the proceedings in this matter.
II. 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f)
28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) provides:
In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is
subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the
execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed
for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of
certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a
judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of
the Supreme Court . . . .
The following three conditions must be satisfied prior to issuance of a stay pursuant
to this statute: “There must be a reasonable probability that certiorari will be
granted (or probable jurisdiction noted), a significant possibility that the judgment