Richards v. Mark Gibson, HL & C Jackson, LLC et al
[…] In its previous Order, the Court held that the Arbitration Agreement was
unenforceable under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection
Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010). (See Order 5-8, ECF No. 12). In
particular, 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)2 is explicit that pre-dispute arbitration clauses in
residential mortgage loans, like the one at issue, are unenforceable. (See id.).
Tower does not dispute the Court’s interpretation of § 1639c(e) as barring
pre-dispute arbitration clauses in residential mortgage loans. Tower’s sole
argument is that § 1639c(e) is inapplicable to the loan between Richards and Tower
because that loan was entered into in 2012, and § 1639c(e) did not go into effect
until 2013, not in 2010 as the Court previously held.
2
“No residential mortgage loan . . . secured by the principal dwelling of the
consumer may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial
procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising
out of the transaction.”
6
The Court has reviewed the authority cited by Tower in its Motion and is
persuaded that § 1639c(e) did not take effect until June 1, 2013. Although the Act
itself was enacted in 2010, certain provisions of the Act did not take effect until the