Richards v. Mark Gibson, HL & C Jackson, LLC et al
[…] Tower to arbitrate the claims against Tower in this action. (See Order 5-6, ECF No.
18); Banc One Acceptance Corp. v. Hill, 367 F.3d 426, 429 (5th Cir. 2004). She
makes three arguments in the present Motion: (1) that 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e) was
effective in 2010, not 2013; (2) that § 1639c(e) should be applied retroactively to the
2012 agreement in any event; and (3) that the arbitration agreement between she
and Tower is unconscionable. The Court addresses each argument in turn below.
(1)
Effective Date of Title XIV of the Dodd-Frank Act
15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e), part of Title XIV of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform
2
and Consumer Protection Act, states that “[n]o residential mortgage loan . . .
secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require
arbitration . . . as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims
arising out of the transaction.” There has never been any dispute that the
arbitration agreement at issue is part of a residential mortgage loan. The parties
dispute whether § 1639c(e) was effective in 2010 – thus rendering the 2012
agreement between the parties unenforceable – or 2013.1