Handshoe v. Perret et al
[…] Br. [259] at 14. Citing authority from other circuits, he maintains that the institution of a timely suit by a plaintiff tolls the running of the statute of limitations with respect to any compulsory counterclaims, as long as those counterclaims were not barred when the original action was commenced by the plaintiff. Id. at 14-15 (citing Employers Ins. of Wausau v. United States, 764 F.2d 1572 (Fed. Cir. 1985); Burlington Indus., Inc. v. Milliken & Co., 690 F.2d 380, 389 (4th Cir. 1982); Hartford v. Gibbons & Reed Co., 617 F.2d 567 (10th Cir. 1980); 6 Fed. Prac. & Proc. Civ. § 1419). -24- 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) provides that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” At issue are counter-notifications Handshoe purportedly sent to YouTube on July 14, 2014, and to AWS “in late January, 2016.” See Countercl.