Murray et al v. Ainsworth et al
[…] government. United States v. Nordic Village Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33 (1992) (“Waivers
of the Government’s sovereign immunity, to be effective, must be unequivocally
expressed.” (quotation omitted)); Young v. United States, 727 F.3d 444, 446–47 (5th
Cir. 2013) (“It is axiomatic that the United States may not be sued without its
consent and that the existence of consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction.”
(quotation omitted)).
The Federal Defendant argues that Congress has only waived the
Government’s sovereign immunity with regard to property disputes brought under
the Quiet Title Act (“QTA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, and therefore the QTA is Plaintiffs’
exclusive remedy in seeking an easement across federally-owned land. Mem. Supp.
Mot. [9], at 6. The QTA waives the Government’s sovereign immunity “in a civil
action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the
United States claims an interest.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a. Congress vested exclusive
jurisdiction over QTA claims in the federal district courts. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1346(f)
(“The district courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of civil actions under