Liebke et al v. McReynolds et al
[…] this prejudice could be lessened by including protective provisions in the judgment,
shaping the relief, or other measures. The plaintiffs have an adequate remedy in
the event of dismissal because they have filed a separate state court action that
includes all of the interested parties. As a result, the Court finds that Mitchell
-4-
Montgomery is a necessary and indispensable party. Since the presence of this
entity as a defendant would destroy jurisdiction, this lawsuit must be dismissed.2
II. DEFENDANTS’ REQUEST FOR COSTS
The defendants seek an award of costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1919, which
provides: “Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for
want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” The Fifth
Circuit has held that “[t]here is nothing in § 1919 . . . that requires such an award
[of costs]: Orders under this statute are purely permissive.” Religious Tech. Ctr. v.
Liebreich, 98 F. App’x 979, 986-87 (5th Cir. 2004). Since the discovery conducted in