U.S. Bank National Association v. U.S. Small Business Administration
[…] This Deed of Trust was recorded in the Office of the Chancery Clerk of Harrison County, Mississippi, Second Judicial District, on May 23, 2006, as Instrument 2006 3774TJ2 at 1:35 p.m., or eight minutes before the U.S. Bank Deed of Trust was recorded. Am. Compl. [13] at 4; Ex. “E” SBA Deed of Trust [13-5] at 1. As a result of the order in which the Deeds of Trust were recorded, Defendant SBA obtained a first priority lien position ahead of EquiFirst, Plaintiff U.S. Bank’s predecessor-in-interest. Am. Compl. [13] at 4; see also MISS. CODE ANN. § 89-5-5 (in Mississippi, the priority positions of deeds of trusts are “governed by the priority in time of the filing of the several instruments”). By early 2014, the SBA loan was in default.2 Mem. Supp. SBA Mot. [41] at 6. After being unable to negotiate a workout plan, Defendant initiated foreclosure proceedings in November 2014. Id.