Gulf Shores Properties, LLC et al v. City of Waveland, Mississippi
[…] Smith v. Franklin Custodian Funds, Inc., 726 So. 2d 144, 148 (Miss. 1998) (citation omitted). Mississippi courts do not apply “the continuing tort doctrine when harm reverberates from one wrongful act or omission.” Id. at 149. Waveland argues, without citation to any caselaw, that the continuing tort doctrine does not apply to claims against governmental entities because Mississippi Code Section 15-1-51 provides when the statute of limitations shall “run” in favor of the state, counties, and municipal corporations and does not limit that period to when the claim accrues. Reply [53] at 3. Section 15-1-51 states that “[t]he statutes of limitation shall run in favor of the state, the counties, and municipal corporations beginning at the time when the plaintiff first had the right to demand payment of the officer or board authorized to allow or disallow the claim sued upon.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-51. However, a continuing tort tolls the time when both “the cause of action 10 accrues at, and limitations begin to run from.”