Jones et al v. KPMG, LLP et al
[…] However, the audit report for 2011
would have been on file as of March 5, 2012. Because the plaintiff’s lawsuit was
filed within three years of this date, her claim is timely to the extent it is based on
misrepresentations in the 2011 report.
The plaintiff’s argument that much more recent events triggered accrual of
an aiding and abetting breach of trust claim pursuant to the Mississippi Uniform
Trust Code is without merit. Mississippi enacted the Uniform Trust Code on July 1,
2014, codifying the common law breach of trust cause of action. See Miss. Code
Ann. § 91-8-101, et seq. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-8-1001(a) provides that “[a] violation
by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.” The
Code creates a cause of action for breach of trust, but it contains no provision
creating a cause of action for aiding and abetting breach of trust. The plaintiff does
not allege breach of trust against KPMG. Because her cause of action does not arise