Baria v. Singing River Electric Cooperative
[…] may be unclear at the margins, the Supreme Court has
suggested that the category of arguments that question
the very existence of an agreement include “whether the
alleged obligor ever signed the contract, whether the
signor lacked authority to commit the alleged principal,
and whether the signor lacked the mental capacity to
assent.”
Id. at 550 (footnote omitted) (quoting Buckeye Check Cashing, 546 U.S. at 444 n.1).
Mississippi law provides that the powers of a corporation such as Singing
River “shall be vested in and exercised by [a] board of directors.” Miss. Code Ann. §
77-5-221. The board of directors is granted the authority “[t]o adopt and amend
bylaws for the management and regulation of the affairs of the corporation.” Miss.
Code Ann. § 77-5-223(a). “The bylaws of a corporation may make provisions, not
inconsistent with law or its certificate of incorporation, regulating . . . the terms and
conditions upon which the corporation is to render service to its members; . . . and
such other matters as the board may deem appropriate or desirable.” Id. “Any
person may become and remain a member [of a corporation] if such person shall use
energy supplied by such corporation and shall comply with the terms and conditions
in respect to membership contained in the bylaws of such corporation . . . .” Miss.
Code Ann. § 77-5-225.