Harrison County, Mississippi et al v. Mississippi River Commission et al
[…] plaintiffs’ claims. (Def.’s Reply Mot. to Dismiss, at 4, ECF No. 4; see also Def.’s
Mem. 2d Mot. Juris. Discovery, at 4, ECF No. 55). However, the plaintiffs claim
that the defendants had a duty to supplement the EIS on the Mississippi River and
Tributaries Project pursuant to NEPA and two regulations, 33 C.F.R. § 230.6 and
40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c). NEPA requires “all agencies of the Federal Government” to
prepare an EIS prior to taking “major Federal actions significantly affecting the
quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). 33 C.F.R. § 230.6
provides that the following agency actions normally require an EIS: “(a) Feasibility
reports for authorization and construction of major projects; (b) Proposed changes in
projects which increase size substantially or add additional purposes; and (c)
Proposed major changes in the operation and/or maintenance of completed
-7-
Case 1:19-cv-00986-LG-RPM Document 60 Filed 11/20/20 Page 8 of 11
projects.”1 The other regulation cited by the plaintiffs, 640 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c),
requires agencies to supplement an EIS if: “(i) The agency makes substantial