Case 1:19-mc-00405-KS-RHW Document 39 Filed 05/18/20 Page 1 of 16
[…] contrary to law standard.
The standard of review for a magistrate judge’s rulings turns on whether the matter is
dispositive or nondispositive. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 72. For nondispositive matters, the district
judge assigned to the case “must consider timely objections and modify or set aside any part of
the order that is clearly erroneous or is contrary to law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a). For dispositive
matters, the district judge assigned to the case “must determine de novo any part of the
magistrate judge’s disposition that has been properly objected to.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3).
Section 1782 provides in relevant part:
The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order
him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for
use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal .... The order may be
made ... upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the
testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced,
before a person appointed by the court .... To the extent that the order does not
prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document
or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). While discovery related issues are typically nondispositive matters, the
procedure afforded an application for discovery for use in a foreign tribunal under §1782 is a bit
different. As the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has explained, “[Section] 1782 does not establish
a standard for discovery. Instead, it provides for a threshold determination of whether to allow
foreign litigants to enjoy discovery in U.S. courts in accordance with the federal rules.” Tex.
Keystone, Inc. v. Prime Natural Resources, Inc., 694 F.3d 548 (5th Cir. 2012) (quoting Gov’t of
Ghana v. ProEnergy Servs., LLC, 677 F.3d 340, 343 (8th Cir. 2012)).
5
Case 1:19-mc-00405-KS-RHW Document 39 Filed 05/18/20 Page 6 of 16