Nauman v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Warren, 230 F.3d at 694-95; see also
Koetting, 995 F.2d at 40. Based on a de novo review, Plaintiff’s objections (4) and (5)
10
Case 1:20-cv-00144-HSO-JCG Document 20 Filed 09/08/21 Page 11 of 17
should be overruled and the Magistrate Judge’s ruling affirmed.
Construing Plaintiff’s objections liberally, he does raise several objections to
specific findings, or the lack thereof, made by the Magistrate Judge. His first is to
the Magistrate Judge’s failure to recognize the ALJ’s burden of basing her findings
of fact and reasons for her decision on a preponderance of evidence. Obj. [17] at 3.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1453(a) requires the ALJ to “issue a written decision which
gives the findings of fact and reasons for the decision,” and this decision must be
based “on the preponderance of evidence offered at the hearing or otherwise
included in the record.” Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to apply this standard
and that the Magistrate Judge did not recognize it as the ALJ’s duty. Id. at 4.
Plaintiff is correct in that the ALJ did not explicitly refer to this standard in her
decision.