International Fresh Produce Association et al v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] But it did not. 7 See Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs., 583 U.S. at 128 (“The Government invites us to broaden that narrow language to cover any agency action that dictates whether a permit is issued or denied. . . . But Congress chose not to do so.”). And § 1188(c)(3)(A) also appears to limit DOL’s authority, stating that “[i]n considering the question of whether a specific qualification is appropriate in a job 7 In a string citation, Defendants reference 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(3)(B)(iii) as evidence that DOL does not occupy a limited role in enforcing the H-2A program. Resp. [31] at 23. Section 1188(c)(3)(B)(iii) relates to the “50 percent rule,” which requires an H-2A employer to “provide employment to any qualified United States worker who applies to the employer until 50 percent of the period of the work contract, under which the foreign worker who is in the job was hired, has elapsed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(3)(B)(i). Section 1188(c)(3)(B)(iii) requires DOL to make findings on “a policy which requires an employer, as a condition for certification under this section, to continue to accept qualified, eligible United States workers for employment after the date the H-2A workers depart for work with the employer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(3)(B)(iii). The findings shall be issued on whether this policy is in furtherance of the Congressional mandate found in § 1188(a)(1). Id. Then, if there is no federal legislation addressing the “50 percent rule” thirty-three months after the effective date of § 1188, “the Secretary shall immediately publish the findings required by this clause, and shall promulgate, on an interim or final basis, regulations based on his findings which shall be effective no later than three years from the effective date of this section.” Id. (emphasis added).