International Fresh Produce Association et al v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] Therefore, we start, as we always do, with the text.” (quotations and alterations in original omitted)). The Court must place the words of the statute “in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Davis v. Michigan Dep’t of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 14 (1989). “Only where the statutory text shows that [DOL] has ‘clear congressional authorization’ to enact a regulation can such a regulation withstand judicial scrutiny.” VanDerStok, 86 F.4th at 188 (quoting West Virginia v. Env’t Prot. Agency, 597 U.S. 697, 732 (2022)). Defendants cite § 1188(a)(1) and (c)(3) to justify the amendments to § 655.135(h)(2), (m); § 1188(a)(1) provides: (a) Conditions for approval of H-2A petitions (1) A petition to import an alien as an H-2A worker (as defined in subsection (i)(2)) may not be approved by the Attorney General unless the petitioner has applied to the Secretary of Labor for a certification that— (A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and (B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1). Section 1188(c)(3) then directs as follows: (c) Special rules for consideration of applications The following rules shall apply in the case of the filing and consideration of an application for a labor certification under this section: .... (3) Issuance of certification (A) The Secretary of Labor shall make, not later than 30 days before the date such labor or services are first required to be performed, the certification described in subsection (a)(1) if— 15 (i) the employer has complied with the criteria for certification (including criteria for the recruitment of eligible individuals as prescribed by the Secretary), and (ii) the employer does not actually have, or has not been provided with referrals of, qualified eligible individuals who have indicated their availability to perform such labor or services on the terms and conditions of a job offer which meets the requirements of the Secretary. In considering the question of whether a specific qualification is appropriate in a job offer, the Secretary shall apply the normal and accepted qualifications required by non-H-2A-employers in the same or comparable occupations and crops. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(3). Defendants argue that § 1188(c)(3) constitutes a broad grant of authority permitting DOL to issue regulations to prevent any adverse effects on domestic workers caused by the H-2A program. 5 Resp.