International Fresh Produce Association et al v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] For example, the language of the INA appears to confer broad authority upon the Departments of Justice and Homeland Security, but no similar provision exists conferring such authority upon DOL. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (“[The Secretary of Homeland Security] shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (“The Attorney General shall establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.”); see also Loper Bright, 144 S. Ct. at 2263 (highlighting that similar language is usually 18 used by Congress to delegate broad authority); Michigan, 576 U.S. at 751-52 (pointing out that Congress directing the EPA to regulate power plants if “appropriate and necessary” is language which