International Fresh Produce Association et al v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] See Dole, 923 F.2d at 187. That is a much more limited exercise of authority than the grant of collective action rights at issue here. And the statutory source of that authority provided that DOL must ensure, before certifying an employer’s request to hire H-2A workers, that the employer has met § 1188(a)(1)’s “criteria for certification (including criteria for the recruitment of eligible individuals as prescribed by the Secretary),” and that no domestic workers “have indicated their availability to perform such labor or services on the terms and conditions of a job offer which meets the requirements of the Secretary.” 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(3)(A).