International Fresh Produce Association et al v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] See Mem. [18] at 14-27. Defendants respond that the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. (“INA”), specifically § 1188(a)(1), (c)(3)(A), affords DOL the authority to promulgate the Rule, that the 2 amendments do not provide collective bargaining rights, and that they regulate conduct, not speech. See Resp. [31] at 18-41. 1. The National Labor Relations Act The NLRA “affords employees the rights to organize and to engage in collective bargaining free from employer interference.” N.L.R.B. v. Health Care & Ret. Corp. of Am., 511 U.S. 571, 572 (1994). Under 29 U.S.C. § 157, “[e]mployees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 157. The NLRA also defines who receives its protections, and it specifically excludes agricultural workers. 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (“The term ‘employee’ . . . shall not include any individual employed as an agricultural laborer . . . .”).