Barlow v. Forrest County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] Jul. 28, 2008) (quoting Jones v. Diamond, 594 F.2d 997 (5th Cir.1979)). In support of their motion, Defendants submitted the affidavits of Sergeant Glen Nobles, Sergeant Ron Taylor, and Sergeant Billy McGee. The sworn statements of these affiants reflect that inmates at the Jail are offered yard call twice weekly as weather permits. See Exs. 22-24 to Motion [79]. In addition to factors such as weather and overcrowding, Sergeant Nobles, Sheriff Magee and Sergeant Taylor state that due to the nature of the charges against Plaintiff,20 his Plaintiff was found guilty of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1470, transfer of obscene material to minors, and 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), coercion and enticement. Section 1470 provides: Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1470. Section 2422(b) provides: Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life. 20 20 protection from other inmates that posed a threat during yard call was a factor they had to consider. Id. Thus, Sergeant Nobles stated that yard call was offered to Plaintiff under protective circumstances. See Ex. 24 to Motion [79].