Hamilton v. Safeway Insurance Company
[…] See State s Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Grimes, 722 So.2d 637, 641 (Miss. 1998). If the insurer had an arguable reason to deny coverage, punitive damages are impermissible. See Pioneer Life Ins. Co. of Ill. v. Moss, 513 So. 2d 927, 929 (Miss. 1987). In support of her bad faith claims, Hamilton claims that notice of cancellation was improper under Mississippi Code Annotated § 83-11-5, which states that "where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten (10) days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given." Hamilton's payment was due on July 6, 2008. Safeway preemptively mailed its notice of cancellation on June 25, 2008, advising Hamilton that the policy would be cancelled for nonpayment on July 6, 2008. Hamilton argues that Safeway's actions were in bad faith because they had notice in April 2008