Henry v. Google, Inc. et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's claims must be dismissed. 3 4 See Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1)(B) and Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 4(d)(4). California Civil Procedure Code § 416.10 provides in pertinent part: A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint: (a) To the person designated as agent for service of process as provided by any provision in Section 202, 1502, 2105 or 2107 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code as in effect on December 31, 1976 with respect to corporations to which they remain applicable); (b) To the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process; -6PD.398452.1 III. DISMISSAL BASED ON FEDERAL RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 12(b)(6) - FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM UPON WHICH RELIEF CAN B E GR A N T E D A. 1. Plaintiff's Claims Are Barred As A Matter Of Law By Section 230(C)(1) Of The Communications Decency Act Congress Determined That Traditional