Henry v. Google, Inc. et al
[…] Clearly, Plaintiff did not comply with the requisites of Rule 4(c)(3)(A). Pursuant to Rule 4(c)(5) of the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure, service of process upon a person outside Mississippi may be accomplished "by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by certified mail, return receipt requested." Worthy v. Trainor, 2009 WL 1758939, *1 (Miss. Ct. App. 2009); See also Miss. R. Civ. P. 4(c)(5). Once again, the summons was insufficient and Plaintiff did not mail a copy of the Complaint. Clearly, Plaintiff did not comply with the requisites of Rule 4(c)(5). California Civil Procedure Code § 415.30 provides the proper method for service of process by mail under California law. Specifically, § 415.30 provides, "A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30. Once again, the Summons was insufficient, Plaintiff did not mail a copy of the Complaint, nor did he include -5PD.398452.1 two copies of a notice and acknowledgment.