Riley et al v. Ford Motor Company
[…] restraint seat or booster seat. Plaintiffs argue that any evidence to that effect should be excluded
from the trial of this matter because 1) it is irrelevant to the issues of the case, and 2) the probative
value of such evidence is outweighed by the unfair prejudice it would cause Plaintiffs.4
A.
Relevance
Plaintiffs first argue that evidence that A.R. was not secured in a child restraint seat or
booster seat is irrelevant to the issues presented by this case. Plaintiffs asserted a few different
arguments on this issue. The Court shall address them each in turn.
1.
Mississippi Code Section 63-7-301(3)
Mississippi Code Section 63-7-301 requires “[e]very person transporting a child under the
age of four (4) years” in a motor vehicle to use a “child passenger restraint device.” MISS. CODE
ANN. § 63-7-301(1)(a). If the child is “at least four (4) years of age, but less than seven (7) years of
4
After the pretrial conference, the parties submitted letter briefs to the Court on this
motion. Those briefs are not part of the record, but the arguments presented in them do not
materially differ from the arguments in the parties’ briefs on the docket.
4
age and measures less than four (4) feet nine (9) inches in height or weighs less than sixty-five (65)
pounds,” one must use a “belt positioning booster seat system.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 63-7-301(1)(b).
However, “[f]ailure to provide and use a child passenger restraint device or system or a belt
positioning booster seat system shall not be considered contributory or comparative negligence.”
MISS. CODE ANN. § 63-7-301(3). Therefore, Plaintiffs argue that their failure to use a booster seat
is irrelevant because the jury may not consider it as evidence of comparative fault.
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ failure to use a booster seat is relevant to the causation of